Hotel De Turistas Iquitos

$$$$||View on mapIquitos, Peru128 Malecon Tarapaca, Iquitos, Peru|
8.8
GreatWe use reviews from our platform and Booking.com to highlight the best value.
|75 photos
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Hotel De Turistas Iquitos
128 Malecon Tarapaca, Iquitos, Peru·View on map
$$$$
Overall Score
Great · 1277 reviews
8.8Great
Location9.6
Comfort9.2
Cleanliness9.1
Staff9.0
Facilities8.9
Who stays here
Couples50%
Solo26%
Families12%
Groups12%

Overview

Overall Score
Great · 1277 reviews
8.8Great
Location9.6
Comfort9.2
Cleanliness9.1
Staff9.0
Facilities8.9
Who stays here
Couples50%
Solo26%
Families12%
Groups12%

4-star hotel with rooftop infinity pool and Amazon river views in Iquitos

Rooftop Amenities and Entertainment

Hotel De Turistas Iquitos has a rooftop infinity pool that stays open all year. The pool area includes sun loungers and towels, and provides direct views over the Amazon River. On the same rooftop, guests find a bar and a nightclub with a DJ who plays music until late.

Accommodations

The hotel offers air-conditioned rooms with flat-screen TVs and private bathrooms with showers. Selected rooms include balconies with city views or patios. The suite adds a separate living room and a safe deposit box.

Dining Options

The on-site restaurant serves brunch, lunch, dinner, high tea, and cocktails. Each morning, the hotel provides a bufffet breakfast with American and continental items, plus vegetarian choices. The bar on the rooftop offers drinks and a happy hour.

Location and Access

This hotel is located 8 kilometers from Coronel FAP Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport. It is within a short walk of Parque Generalisimo Don José de San Martin and Plaza Bellavista Nanay. Guests rate the location at 9.6 out of 10.

On-Site Casino and Nightlife

The hotel operates a casinio for guests looking for evening entertainment. A nightclub with a resident DJ runs on the rooftop, often open until 2 a.m. The 24-hour front desk can arrange tours and luggage storage.

  • Rooftop: Infinity pool open all year with Amazon river views
  • Rooms: Air-conditioned units with flat-screen TVs and private bathrooms
  • Breakfast: Buffet with American, continental, and vegetarian choices
  • Entertainment: Casino and nightclub with DJ on site
  • Location: 8 km from airport and 9.6 guest rating
Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 15:00-22:30
from 11:00-12:00
Amenities
Wireless internet is available in the hotel rooms for free.
Other information
Breakfast
The hotel offers a full breakfast at the price of USD 14.3 per person. 
Pets
Pets are not allowed.
Building
Number of rooms:28
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Junior Suite
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
Presidential Suite
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
Triple Room
  • Max:
    3 persons
  • Bed options:
    3 Single beds
  • Shower
  • Air conditioning
Show 3 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Free Wi-Fi

Free Wi-Fi in rooms

Parking
Luggage storage
24-hour services

24-hour reception

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Coffee shop

Swimming pool

Rooftop pool

Infinity pool

Laundry
TV

Flat-screen TV

Services

  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Happy hour

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Packed lunches
  • Special diet menus

Children

  • Children's menu

Spa & Leisure

  • Infinity pool
  • Rooftop pool
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Casino
  • Night club
  • Sun terrace
  • Pool with view

Room view

  • City view

Room features

  • Free Wi-Fi in rooms
  • Air conditioning
  • Mini-bar
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Terrace
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Media

  • Flat-screen TV

Room decor

  • Parquet floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Hotel De Turistas Iquitos

💵 Lowest room price 57 £
📏 Distance to centre 800 m
✈️ Distance to airport 8.9 km
🧳 Nearest airport Coronel FAP Francisco Secada Vignetta International, IQT

Location

128 Malecon Tarapaca, Iquitos, Peru
Address
The address has been copied.
128 Malecon Tarapaca, Iquitos, Peru
Map view
128 Malecon Tarapaca, Iquitos, Peru
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Square
Plaza de Armas
430 m
Mall
Boulevard
30 m
Major Square Between Prospero And Putumayo Streets Center of Iquitos
Casa de Fierro
400 m
Museum
Museum of Historic Boats
530 m
Church
Iglesia San Juan Bautista
530 m
Museum
Ayapua
540 m
Square
Plaza Ramon Castilla
490 m
Church
St. John the Baptist Cathedral
520 m
Museum
Historical Ships Museum
540 m
Restaurant
Restaurante Fitzcarraldo
440 m
Restaurant
Karma Cafe
400 m
Restaurant
The Yellow Rose of Texas
440 m
Restaurant
Coma y Punto Cebicheria
430 m
Restaurant
Antica Pizzeria
390 m
Restaurant
D'Cajon Restaurant
430 m
Restaurant
Amazon Bistro
580 m
Restaurant
La Noche
80 m
Restaurant
El Pollon Restaurant
480 m

Reviews of Hotel De Turistas Iquitos

8.8 /10
Great
1277 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room